Restaurant POS software pricing is one of those decisions that looks like a $69/month line item on the marketing page and turns into a four-figure monthly check by the time you have hardware, processing fees, online ordering, gift cards, payroll, loyalty, and a 24/7 support tier. The sticker price is rarely the price. The processing rate is rarely the rate.
In 2026, a typical single-location restaurant spends somewhere between $1,200 and $5,000 per month on its full POS stack — most of it in card processing fees, not software. A 4-location chain can clear $20,000/month on the same vendor. The variance comes from three places: which tier you sign onto, what hardware you buy outright vs. lease, and how aggressively the vendor bundles processing into the deal.
This is a vendor-neutral breakdown of what restaurant POS actually costs in 2026 — Toast, Square Restaurants, Clover, Lightspeed Restaurant, TouchBistro, Revel, and Deelo — including the hidden costs that don't show up until invoice three. Pricing changes constantly; everything below is current as of mid-2026 based on each vendor's published pricing page or recent quotes, and you should confirm directly before signing.
Tier Overview: What You Actually Buy
Restaurant POS pricing falls into three rough tiers that map to operational complexity, not just headcount.
Single-location, counter-service or small full-service (cafe, food truck, 30-seat bistro, fast-casual): expect $0-$165/month per terminal in software, plus 2.49-2.99% in card processing, plus $799-$1,500 in hardware. Most owners here will be evaluated for a free or near-free starter plan from Toast or Square, paid back in processing margin.
Single-location, larger full-service or bar/club (60+ seats, multiple service stations, kitchen display, online ordering, reservations): $165-$400/month for the software stack, plus 2.49-2.99% processing, plus $3,000-$8,000 in hardware. This is where module add-ons (online ordering, marketing, payroll, loyalty) start to compound.
Multi-location and enterprise (3+ locations, franchise, virtual brands, catering operation): custom pricing — typically $300-$800/month per location for software plus 2.30-2.75% processing, plus $5,000-$15,000 in hardware per site. Enterprise discounts kick in around 5-10 locations and again at 25+. Expect a 1-3 year contract.
The Five Cost Components Nobody Itemizes Upfront
- Software subscription. The headline number — $0 to $400+ per month per terminal. Some vendors charge per terminal, some per location, some per module. The starter tier on most platforms is missing things you will need within 90 days (online ordering, second terminal, reporting depth).
- Payment processing. This is usually the biggest line item. Card processing on restaurant POS in 2026 typically lands at 2.49-2.99% + $0.10-$0.15 per transaction. On a $40,000/month restaurant, that is roughly $1,000-$1,200 in processing fees alone — often more than the software subscription itself. Vendors that offer a free or low-cost starter plan are usually subsidizing it from this fee.
- Hardware. Terminal, kitchen display, printer, cash drawer, handhelds, router. $799-$1,500 for a single-terminal cafe setup; $5,000-$15,000 for a full-service restaurant with multiple stations and KDS. Some vendors lease hardware ($30-$60/month per device) — usually more expensive over a 3-year horizon than buying outright.
- Add-on modules. Online ordering ($35-$75/mo), gift cards ($25-$50/mo), loyalty ($50-$100/mo), marketing/email ($60-$150/mo), payroll ($35/mo + per-employee), inventory ($45-$100/mo), reservations ($150-$300/mo), kitchen display (often $25-$50/mo per screen). A typical full-service restaurant runs 3-5 modules. This is where the $69/month plan turns into $400.
- Support and contract terms. 24/7 phone support is sometimes a paid add-on ($50-$150/mo). Most multi-year contracts include early-termination fees (often the remainder of the contract). Hardware leases roll independently of software contracts and can outlast a vendor switch.
Tier-by-Tier Breakdown by Vendor
| Vendor | Software (single-location) | Processing Rate | Hardware | Notable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deelo | $19-$69/seat/mo (all-in) | Pass-through; bring your own processor | Bring your own (web-based) | Single platform: CRM, Practice, Docs, Invoicing, Automation, Client Portal — no per-module up-charges |
| Toast | Roughly $0-$165/mo per terminal (Starter Kit through Essentials/Custom) | Roughly 2.49-2.99% + $0.15 (varies by plan and volume) | Roughly $799-$1,500 starter; $3,000+ for KDS-equipped full service | Restaurant-native; aggressive Starter pricing typically requires Toast processing |
| Square Restaurants | Free Plus tier exists; Plus paid tier roughly $60/mo per location | Roughly 2.6% + $0.10 in-person (varies) | Square Terminal/Register roughly $299-$799 | Free starter is real but limited — Plus needed for course management, KDS, multi-location |
| Clover Restaurant | Roughly $60-$200/mo (Starter through Advanced) | Roughly 2.3-2.6% + $0.10 in-person depending on tier | Roughly $799-$1,799 (Mini, Station, Flex) | Sold through banks/ISOs — actual rate and contract vary by reseller |
| Lightspeed Restaurant | Roughly $69-$399/mo (Starter through Premium) | Roughly 2.6% + $0.10 with Lightspeed Payments | Bring your own iPad-based; printers/cash drawer extra | Strong inventory and reporting; iPad-first |
| TouchBistro | Roughly $69+/mo per license | Bring your own processor (TouchBistro doesn't process) | iPad-based; bring your own iPads + peripherals | Add-ons (reservations, online ordering, loyalty) are separate subscriptions |
| Revel | Roughly $99+/mo per terminal; full quotes are custom | Roughly 2.49% + $0.15 with Revel Advantage; bring-your-own option | iPad-based; quoted with the contract | Multi-location and enterprise focus; 3-year contract typical |
Hidden Costs That Eat Margin
- Processing rate creep. The rate you sign at is rarely the rate you pay 18 months later. Card-network passthroughs (interchange) shift, and many ISO-resold platforms (Clover) reprice quietly. Read the contract for rate-change notice provisions.
- Module bundling that isn't a bundle. Some vendors advertise online ordering or gift cards as 'included' on a tier — but only at low transaction volumes, after which you pay per-order or per-card fees on top of the subscription.
- Per-employee payroll fees. Payroll add-ons typically charge a base ($35-$45/mo) plus $5-$10 per employee per month. A 25-employee restaurant adds $185-$295/month for payroll alone.
- Tip processing fees. Some platforms charge processing on the full bill amount including tip, not just the food + tax. On a 20% tip culture, that is real money over a year.
- Statement and PCI fees. $9.95/month statement fees, $99-$199 annual PCI compliance fees, and $30-$80 monthly minimums hide in the merchant agreement, not the POS marketing page.
- Hardware lease vs. buy. A $1,500 terminal leased at $50/month over 36 months is $1,800. Over 60 months — common when hardware outlives the contract — it is $3,000. Buy when you can.
- Early-termination fees. Most multi-year POS contracts include liquidated damages for early exit — sometimes the full remainder of the term. Switching is often cheaper after the contract anniversary.
- Chargeback handling fees. $15-$25 per chargeback, win or lose. High-volume bars and delivery-heavy restaurants can absorb $200-$500/month in chargeback fees alone.
Real-World Examples
Small Cafe (40 seats, $25,000/mo revenue)
A neighborhood coffee-and-pastry cafe doing $25,000/month on a single counter terminal, mostly card-not-cash, with online ordering for pickup.
- Software: $0-$69/mo (Toast Starter or Square Plus for $60/mo). - Processing: ~2.6% + $0.10 on $25,000 ≈ $675/mo. - Hardware (amortized): $1,200 terminal over 36 months ≈ $33/mo. - Online ordering add-on: $0-$50/mo. - Total monthly: roughly $710-$830.
At this scale, the free-tier vendors (Toast Starter, Square) are usually the right call — software cost is rounding error compared to processing. The decision comes down to which platform you want to live inside for menus, reporting, and online ordering.
Mid-Sized Full-Service Restaurant (90 seats, $120,000/mo revenue)
A neighborhood bistro with 6 servers, 2 bartenders, online ordering, a small catering arm, and a kitchen display.
- Software: $165-$300/mo across 3 terminals + KDS + handhelds (Toast Essentials, Lightspeed Plus, or TouchBistro Pro tier). - Processing: ~2.7% + $0.15 on $120,000 ≈ $3,260/mo. - Hardware (amortized): $7,000 over 36 months ≈ $195/mo. - Online ordering, loyalty, payroll, marketing: $200-$400/mo combined. - Total monthly: roughly $3,820-$4,155.
Processing is now ~80% of the bill. Negotiating 0.10-0.20 percentage points off the rate is worth more than every other line item. This is the tier where multi-year contracts get pushed hard — read the early-termination clause before signing.
Multi-Location Restaurant Group (4 locations, $1.6M/mo combined)
A 4-location regional chain with shared menus, central back-office, and a catering brand.
- Software: $300-$800/mo per location × 4 = $1,200-$3,200/mo (Toast Custom, Revel, or Lightspeed Premium). - Processing: ~2.5% + $0.12 on $1.6M ≈ $40,000/mo. - Hardware (amortized): ~$300-$500/mo per location × 4 ≈ $1,200-$2,000/mo. - Add-ons: $1,500-$3,000/mo combined. - Total monthly: roughly $43,900-$48,200/mo.
At this scale, the vendor decision is half technology and half banking relationship. A 0.10% processing discount on $1.6M in volume is $19,200/year — typically more than any software-feature trade-off matters.
How Deelo Compares
Deelo is not a restaurant-native POS. It does not run a kitchen display, a coursing-fired ticket flow, or split-check workflows out of the box, and a busy 200-seat steakhouse is not the use case. Where Deelo fits is the back-office and operations layer that every restaurant operator builds in spreadsheets and disconnected SaaS: CRM for catering and event clients, Practice/Matters for tracking events and private dining bookings, Docs for vendor contracts and BEOs, ESign for client signatures, Invoicing for catering deposits and final billing, Automation for follow-ups and deposit reminders, and a client portal for events teams to coordinate with planners.
Pricing is $19-$69/seat/month all-in — no per-module up-charges, no separate online-ordering or marketing-email add-ons, no payment-processing markup. Bring your own processor; integrate with the restaurant POS of your choice for service.
The operators who get value from Deelo are usually pairing it with a restaurant-native POS (Toast, Square, Lightspeed) for table service, and using Deelo as the catering/events/back-office side that the POS doesn't do well. Multi-location operators use it as the layer that ties guest CRM, marketing automation, and contract operations together across stores. A 5-seat Deelo subscription at the Business tier ($39/seat/mo) runs $195/mo — typically less than a single restaurant POS marketing-and-loyalty bundle.
[Try Deelo for your restaurant operations — start free, no credit card required.](/apps/practice)
See What Deelo Costs Versus Your Current Restaurant Stack
$19-$69/seat/month, all-in. CRM, catering and events management, document automation, e-signature, invoicing, automation, and client portal in one platform — no per-module surprise fees. Pair with your existing POS or use Deelo standalone for catering, events, and back-office workflows.
Start Free — No Credit CardFrequently Asked Questions
- How much does restaurant POS software actually cost per month in 2026?
- Most single-location restaurants spend $1,200-$5,000/month on the full POS stack in 2026. Software subscriptions range from $0 (Toast Starter, Square free tier) to $400+/month (Lightspeed Premium, Revel) — but software is usually 5-15% of the total bill. The dominant cost is card processing (2.49-2.99% of revenue), followed by hardware (amortized $30-$200/month) and add-on modules ($150-$500/month). A 4-location chain doing $1.6M/month in revenue typically spends $40,000-$50,000/month on the full POS stack, with processing fees alone exceeding $40,000.
- Is Toast really free, or is there a catch?
- Toast offers a Starter Kit tier at very low or $0 monthly software cost, but the economics are subsidized through Toast's payment processing — typically around 2.49-2.99% + $0.15 per transaction. On a restaurant doing $40,000/month in card volume, that is roughly $1,000-$1,200/month in processing fees, which more than pays for the 'free' software. The starter tier also caps features (limited reporting depth, fewer terminals, restricted modules); most operators move to Essentials or Custom within 90 days. Toast is genuinely competitive at higher tiers, but 'free' is a marketing statement, not the total monthly cost.
- What is the difference between Toast and Square Restaurants on price?
- Square Restaurants offers a genuinely free tier (Square for Restaurants Free) that includes basic ordering and one location. The Plus paid tier is roughly $60/month per location and adds course management, kitchen display, multi-location reporting, and team management. Square's processing is roughly 2.6% + $0.10 in-person. Toast typically starts cheaper on hardware and has deeper restaurant-native features (coursing, allergens, tableside handhelds, bar workflows) but pushes harder on Toast Payments processing. For a small cafe or counter-service spot, Square is often cheaper end-to-end. For a full-service restaurant with bar and kitchen complexity, Toast usually wins on features even if monthly cost is higher.
- Why do POS vendors charge a percentage of sales for payment processing?
- Payment processing on a restaurant POS includes three components: interchange (paid to the card-issuing bank, typically 1.5-2.0% for credit, lower for debit), card-network fees (Visa, Mastercard, ~0.13-0.15%), and the processor's markup. Total in-person rates in 2026 typically land at 2.49-2.99% + $0.10-$0.15 per transaction. Some vendors (Toast, Square, Clover) bundle processing into the platform; others (TouchBistro, Lightspeed in some configurations) let you bring your own processor. Bringing your own processor is often cheaper at scale (above ~$50,000/month in volume) but adds an integration and reconciliation burden. At lower volume, bundled platforms win on simplicity.
- What hidden costs should I watch for when signing a restaurant POS contract?
- Seven things commonly hide in restaurant POS contracts: (1) early-termination fees that can equal the full remainder of a 3-year term; (2) statement, PCI compliance, and monthly minimum fees that don't appear on the marketing page ($30-$200/month combined); (3) per-transaction fees on add-on modules (online ordering, gift cards) above a usage threshold; (4) hardware lease terms that outlast the software contract; (5) automatic annual price increases — often 3-5% — written into the contract; (6) tip-processing fees calculated on the full bill amount including tip; and (7) chargeback fees ($15-$25 each) that bars and delivery-heavy restaurants pay routinely. Negotiate explicit language on rate-change notice and termination before signing.
- Should a small restaurant buy or lease POS hardware?
- Buy when you can. A $1,500 terminal leased at $50/month over 36 months costs $1,800 — and over 60 months (common when hardware outlives the original contract) it costs $3,000, double the purchase price. Leasing makes sense only when the lease is short (12 months or less) and you genuinely expect to swap the hardware before then, or when capital is constrained at opening. Buy outright on a 3-5 year amortization horizon for terminals, printers, and routers; leasing is occasionally defensible for tablets and handhelds that get heavy daily wear and need replacement every 2-3 years.
Related pages
Explore More
Related Articles
Best Personal Injury Case Management Software in 2026
A head-to-head comparison of the top personal injury case management platforms in 2026. Lien tracking, medical record management, demand letters, contingency math, and settlement distribution compared across Clio, MyCase, Filevine, CASEpeer, PracticePanther, Smokeball, and Deelo.
12 min read
How-ToHow to Start a Plastic Surgery Practice: Complete 2026 Guide
A step-by-step guide to launching a plastic surgery practice in 2026. Licensing, credentialing, facility setup, liability insurance, patient pipeline, operations software, and first-year revenue targets.
14 min read
Best OfBest Podcast Management Software in 2026
The top podcast management platforms compared for 2026. Descript, Captivate, Buzzsprout, Transistor, Riverside, and Deelo — features, pricing, and the angle each takes for professional podcasters.
11 min read
ComparisonDeelo vs ServiceTitan: The Honest 2026 Comparison
A genuinely fair side-by-side comparison of Deelo and ServiceTitan for field service businesses. Pricing, features, strengths, weaknesses, and who each platform is really built for.
12 min read